Published May 2, 2022
[…] [92] Cf. 81 Fed. Reg. 31,375, 31,380 (“We decline to adopt commenters’ suggestion that we import Title IX’s blanket religious exemption into Section 1557. Section 1557 itself contains no religious exemption.”), with 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a) (“an individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under . . . title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.), . . . be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under . . .” and “[t]he enforcement mechanisms provided for and available under such . . . title IX . . . shall apply for purposes of violations of this subsection”).
[93] 81 Fed. Reg. 31,375, 31,435.
[94] Severino & Anderson, supra note 85, at 1–2.
[95] See Franciscan Alliance, Inc. v.